Shannon's Eastern Creek Classic 2009 Winners


Best Trade Display
H. Bruce Gibbs Prestige Trimmer

Best Club Display
NSW Vintage Compact Speedcar Club

Motorcycles
Gary Bennett- 1947 Indian Chief

Military Vehicles
Wartime
Glenn Cairncross 1942 Dodge WC 51

Post War
Alan Ryrie Landrover Series 3 HT

Vintage
1st Richard Green 1926 Chevrolet Truck
2nd Andrew Doughty 1924 Crossley
3rd Neville Jones 1930 Model A Ford Delivery Van

1931 to 40
1st Ray Curry 1936 Ford V8 Truck
2nd Geoff Goodman 1937 Bentley Derby

1941 to 50
1st Jim Boyd 1946 Ford Deluxe Coupe
2nd Andy Leondiou 1949 MGTC
3rd John Forest 1948 Jaguar 2.5 litre

1951 to 60
1st Alan Sebesfi 1953 Jaguar XK120
2nd Tony Silvestro 1953 48-215 Holden
3rd Alan Paynter 1954 MGTF

1961 to 70
1st Robert Diamante 1963 Mini 850 Sports
2nd Pat Farrel 1964 Ford Thunderbird
3rd Ron Fraser 1968 Ford Falcon XTGT

71 to 80
1st Margaret Norman 1980 MGB LE
2nd Don Phillips 1973 MGB GTV8
3rd John Moody 1974 Jaguar E Type

1981 to 1999
1st Ken Yeatman 1989 Porsche 944
2nd Charles Seaberg 1997 Ford falcon ELGT
3rd Greg Jones 1991 Jaguar XJS

Ken Townsend Trophy for the most original
Ken Yeatman Porsche 944

Judges Choice from the main area
Charlie Muscat 1929 Lincoln L

Grand Champion
Alan Sebesfi 1953 Jaguar XK 120

Trophy Winners from Shannons Eastern Creek Classic, Sunday 22nd August

Best Trade Display
Pro- Stitch P/L

Best Club Display
Alfa Romeo Owners Club

Best Wartime Military Vehicle
Ken Whyte – 1942 Ford Jeep GPW

Best Post War Vehicle
Hilton Pollard – 1950 Series 1 Landrover Recoil Gun Carrier.

Best Motorcycle
Colin Shennen – 1938 Velocette.

Most Original Vehicle
Ken Waughburton – 1965 AP5 Valiant

Judges Choice
Fred Zayat - 1929 Dodge DEF Van.

Vintage
1st -Clare& Paul Lukes – 1929 Rolls Royce Phantom 2
2nd -Steven Garland – 1928 Ford Model A Tudor

1931 to 1940
1st -Karl Sholkie – 1932 Ford V8 Phaeton

1941 to 1950
1st – Ron Taylor – 1947 MG TC
2nd -Joan Barber – 1946 Mercury Coupe

1951 to 1960
1st - Alan Paynter – 1954 MG TF
2nd – Sharon & Robert Allen – 1960 Austin Healey Sprite
3rd – Frank D’Agostino – 1953 Chrysler New Yorker

1961 to 1970
1st – Richard Hawley – 1970 MGB Mk 2
2nd – Margaret & Rick Learmonth – 1965 Jaguar S type
3rd – Darren Katar – 1969 Ford Falcon XW GT

1971 to 1980
1st – Peter Gianakouli – 1973 Ford Falcon XA GT sedan
2nd - John Moody – 1974 Jaguar E Type
3rd – Andrew Dower - 1974 Mini Clubman Estate

1981 to 2000
1st – Liz Kornharber – 2000 Aston Martin DB 7
2nd – Alan Heritage – 1995 MG RV 8

GRAND CHAMPION
and winner of the George Roberts OAM Shield
Ron Taylor 1947 MG TC

Veteran  

1st  - David Berthon - 1913 ROLLS ROYCE SILVER GHOST TORPEDO TOURER - Rolls Royce Owners Club

Vintage 

1st - Phillip O'loan - 1929 PACKARD 640 ROADSTER - Packard Automotive Club of Aust.

2nd - John Cross - 1925 - ALVIS SC 12/50 ROADSTER - Alvis Car Club NSW

1930 to 1939

1st - Phil Dearden - 1939 - FORD V8 TUDOR - Early Ford V8 Club of NSW

2nd - Norm Zylberberg - 1937 - ALVIS SPEED 25 DHC CONVERTIBLE - Alvis Car Club NSW

3rd - Ron Williams - 1930 - FORD DELUXE FORDOR SEDAN - Model A Ford Club NSW

1940 to 1949 

1st - Carmine Losinno - 1947 - FIAT TOPOLINO SEDAN - Italian Made Social Motoring Club

2nd - Robert Thompson - 1940 - OLDSMOBILE BUSINESS COUPE - Chevrolet Club of NSW

1950 to 1959

1stEdwin Spiteri - 1953 - FORD CRESTLINE SUNLINER CONV - Early Ford V8 Club of NSW

2ndIan Woodlands - 1951 - HOLDEN 48-215 (FX) SEDAN - Jamberoo Valley Classic Vehicle Club

3rdBruce Cunningham - 1953 - ALVIS TC21 SALOON - Alvis Car Club NSW

1960 to 1969

1stKevin Bezzina - 1965 - MG B ROADSTER - Mustang Owners Club NSW

2ndBronwyn Merrick - 1969 - MG B ROADSTER - Lithgow Vintage Vehicle Club

3rdDoug Willis - 1967 - HOLDEN HR PREMIER WAGON - EJ-EH Holden Owner Drivers

1970 to 1979

1st - Joe Briffa - 1970 - FORD XW FALCON GT-HO - Glossodia Classic Vehicle Club

1980 to 1989

1stJames Stewart - 1986 - HOLDEN VL COMMODORE SS GROUP A - Muscle, Classic & Performance CC NSW

2ndJohn Carlton - 1989 - PORSCHE 911 COUPE - Pittwater Motoring Enthusiasts Assoc.

3rdDarren Furzer - 1989 - PORSCHE 944 S2 COUPE - Porsche Club NSW

1990 to 2004

1stMartyn Book - 1995 - DAIMLER X300 DOUBLE SIX SEDAN - The Jaguar Drivers Club Of Aust.

2ndPaul Muras - 2000 - PORSCHE 996 CARRERA COUPE - Porsche Club NSW

3rdAdrian Oldham - 1991 - ALFA ROMEO 33 S 16V PERMANENT 4 - Alfa Romeo Club Aust (NSW Branch)

Motorcycle

1stRay Smith - 1942 - HARLEY DAVIDSON WLA - Macquarie Towns Motorcycle Restoration Club

2ndJim Carmody - 1942 - HARLEY DAVIDSON WLA - Aust. Ex-military Vehicle Collectors

Concours de Mode

1stRobert Mercieca - 1940 - FORD O1A COUPE - Early Ford V8 Club of NSW

2ndJohn Farrier - 1957 -CHEVROLET BEL-AIR - Chevrolet Club of NSW

 

Ken Townsend Most Original

James Stewart - 1986 - HOLDEN VL COMMODORE SS GROUP A - Muscle, Classic & Performance CC NSW

 

Overall Winner George Roberts Trophy

David Berthon - 1913 ROLLS ROYCE SILVER GHOST TORPEDO TOURER - Rolls Royce Owners Club

 

Judges Choice 

Adrian Oldham - 1991 - ALFA ROMEO 33 S 16V PERMANENT 4 - Alfa Romeo Club Aust (NSW Branch)

 

Bryan Horne Trophy

Doug Willis - 1967 - HOLDEN HR PREMIER WAGON - EJ-EH Holden Owner Drivers

 

Rover Owners Shield - Magic Metal Motor Club

 

John Rumsay Shield - Mike Lipscome

 

Best Trade Display  - Hare & Forbes (garage 16)

 

Best Club Display  -  Italian Made Social Motoring

 

Best Trade Display Race Deck Garage Flooring

Best Club Display Volvo Car Club NSW

Vintage Frank Kulkers - 1921 Rolls Royce Silver Ghost

Rolls Royce Owners Club

1931 to 1940

1st Barry Smith - 1938 Packard 1607 V12 Club Sedan

Packard Automobile Club

2nd Stephen Chalker- Holz – 1938 Ford Table-Top Truck

Early Ford V8 Club

3rd Paul Calder - 1938 Buick Series 60 Century Sports Coupe

South Coast Holden Owners Club

1941 to 1950 Andy Leondicu - 1949 MG TC

MG Car Club Sydney

1951 to 1960

1st Douglas Barbour – 1959 MGA 1600

MG Car Club Sydney

2nd Ian Pryde – 1957 Chevrolet Corvette

Veteran & Vintage Chevrolet Association

3rd Terry Burrows – 1957 Chevrolet Bel-Air Pillarless Hardtop

Chevrolet Club of NSW

1961 to 1970

1st Sam Kafrouny – 1965 Ford Mustang Fastback

Mustang Owners Club

2nd Arthur Scarf – 1963 MGB

MG Car Club Sydney

3rd Andrew Papadopoulos – 1962 Alfa Romeo 2600 Spider

Alfa Romeo Owners Club

1971 to 1980

1st John Moody – 1974 Jaguar E type Series 3 Roadster

Jaguar Drivers Club

2nd Christine & Bruce Turner – 1978 Holden Torana UC Sedan

AHMC Blue Mountains

3rd Andrew Gilbert - 1978 Porsche 911 Turbo Coupe

Porsche Club of NSW

1981 to 2001

1st Eric & Dawn Hayes – 2000 MGF Convertible

MG Car Club Sydney

2nd Charles Seeburg – 1997 Ford Falcon EL GT Sedan

Falcon GT Owners Club

Most Original Christine & Bruce Turner – 1978 Holden Torana UC Sedan

AHMC Blue Mountains

Grand Champion Sam Kafrouny – 1965 Ford Mustang Fastback

Mustang Owners Club

Judges Choice 

Bill Ebzery - Bradford Utility

Historic Registration number 35654H

Jowett Javelin Car Club

  • 1
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 2
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 3
  • 30
  • 31
  • 32
  • 33
  • 34
  • 35
  • 36
  • 37
  • 38
  • 39
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9